Previous Seasons' Champion Teams and Board Prize Winners


Open Section
Season Section Champion(s) Top Individual(s)
Winter 2011 - 2012 Ashburn Six Horsemen
7 points
S. Hoshall
7½ points
Summer 2011 Arlington Kings
4½ points
S. Hoshall, W. Marcelino, D. Slack
3½ points
Winter 2010 - 2011 Ashburn Open
6½ points
A. Samuelson, D. Gorman, W. Marcelino
6½ points
Summer 2010 Arlington Kings
4½ points
W. Marcelino
4½ points
Winter 2009 - 2010 D.C. Metro High
7½ points
I. Schoch
8 points
Summer 2009 Arlington Kings
4 points
S. Rosario
5 points
Winter 2008 - 2009 Coral Reef
8 points
 
 points
Summer 2008 D.C. Metro High
4½ points
S. Rosario
5 points
Winter 2007 - 2008 D.C. Metro High
6½ points
J. Meyer
½ points
Summer 2007 D.C. Metro High
4½ points
Z. Hu
4½ points
Winter 2006 - 2007 Arlington Rooks
8½ points
G. McKenna
8½ points
Summer 2006 Arlington Kings
4½ points
M. Grinberg
5 points
Winter 2005 - 2006 Arlingon Kings
8 points
G. McKenna, S. Cheyney
5½ points
Summer 2005 Coral Reef
5 points
J. Hummer, T. Hamilton
4 points
Winter 2004 - 2005 Coral Reef
6½ points
P. Gould
6 points
Summer 2004 Coral Reef
4 points
S. Rosario, J. Hummer, Z. Lu
4 points
Winter 2003 - 2004 Coral Reef
8 points
J. Meyer, S. Rosario
6 points
Summer 2003 Coral Reef
5 points
Z. Lu
5½ points
Winter 2002 - 2003 Coral Reef
9½ points
J. Meyer
8½ points
Summer 2002 Long Branch Coral Reef
5 points
S. Fink
4½ points
Winter 2001 - 2002 Long Branch Coral Reef
7½ points
J. Meyer
9 points
Summer 2001 Let's Open This Puppy Up!
4½ points
F. Boudreaux
4 points
Winter 2000 - 2001 Long Branch Coral Reef
8 points
S. Passell
8 points
Summer 2000 Arlington Passed Pawns A. Hutchinson,
J. Meyer,
S. Rosario
4 points
Winter 1999 - 2000 Long Branch Coral Reef D. Photiadis
Summer 1999 Long Branch Coral Reef M. Proschan
Winter 1998 - 1999 Long Branch Coral Reef
9½ points
B. Mason
8 points
Summer 1998 Long Branch Coral Reef N/A
Winter 1997 - 1998 N/A N/A
Summer 1997 Good Hope Coral Reef T. Brownscombe
Winter 1996 - 1997 N/A N/A
Summer 1996 Arlington Passed Pawns T. Hamilton
Winter 1995 - 1996 Arlington Rooks S. Meyer
Summer 1995 N/A D. Peters
Winter 1992 - 1993 Arlington Rooks
8 points
B. Mason
Summer 1992 Arlington Rooks
4½ points
B. Plummer
4½ points
Winter 1991 - 1992 Arlington Kings
7½ points
T. Hamilton
6½ points
Summer 1991 Arlington Rooks
4½ points
H. Cohen
5½ points
Winter 1990 - 1991 Arlington Rooks
6 points
S. Mayer
7 points
Summer 1990 Arlington Rooks
G. McKenna
5½ points
Winter 1989 - 1990 Laurel Piranha
7 points
W. Morris
6 points
Summer 1989 Arlington Rooks
5 points
T. Brownscombe
4½ points
Winter 1988 - 1989 Arlington Rooks
?? points

Summer 1988 Arlington Rooks
?? points

Winter 1986 - 1985 Arlington Rooks
?? points

Summer 1986 Laurel Piranha N/A
Winter 1985 - 1986 Laurel Dolphins
8½ points
L. Karell
7 points
Summer 1985 Arlington Rooks
?? points

Winter 1984 - 1985 Laurel Dolphins
7 points
G. Acholonu, S. Scannell
7 points
Summer 1984 Arlington Rooks
?? points

Winter 1983 - 1984 Arlington Kings
7½ points
J. Kearns
8½ points
Winter 1982 - 1983 Laurel Sharks N/A
Summer 1981 Capablanca Champions
6 points
N/A
Winter 1980 - 1981 Arlington Kings
7½ points
N/A
Winter 1978 - 1979 Capablanca
4½ points
M. Grinberg
5 points
??? 1976 Arlington Rooks
?? points




A Section
Season Section Champion(s) Top Individual(s)
Winter 2011 - 2012 Ashburn Four Noble Truths
7 points
J. Lohr
8 points
Summer 2011 Arlington Bishops
4 points
S. Jablon and T. Hoopengardner
4 points
Winter 2010 - 2011 Ashburn Amateur
6 points
J. Bode, H. Bowling III
5½ points
Summer 2010 Arlington Bishops
4½ points
S. Jablon and J. Lindsay
4 points
Winter 2009 - 2010 Black Knights Amateur
6½ points
R. Jones
5 points
Summer 2009 Deanwood Chess Club
4 points
 
 points
Winter 2008 - 2009 Black Knights A
4 points
 
 points
Winter 2005 - 2006 The Opposition
6½ points
A. Khojandi
7 points
Summer 2005 Berkeley Castles
4½ points
A. Herrera
4 points
Winter 2004 - 2005 Berkeley Castles
9 points
B. Yagiz
7 points
Summer 2004 Free State Flounder
3½ points
M. Thomas
3 points
Winter 2003 - 2004 Berkeley Castles
6½ points
M. Parris
6 points
Summer 2003 Arlington Argyles
5½ points
F. Doulatshahi
6 points
Winter 2002 - 2003 Arlington Argyles
7 points
D. Slack
9 points
Summer 2002 Free State Flounder
4½ points
B. Carroll
3½ points
Winter 2001 - 2002 Berkeley Castles
6 points
J. Guill
6½ points
Summer 2001 Berkeley Castles
4 points
D. Sterner
4 points
Winter 2000 - 2001 Arlington Argyles
8½ points
D. Dunn,
Mark Young
7½ points
Summer 2000 FMCA Scimitar S. Skirpan
3½ points
Winter 1999 - 2000 Long Branch Flounder T. Klein
Summer 1999 Long Branch Flounder G. Coopersmith
Winter 1998 - 1999 Long Branch Flounder
6½ points
R. Farrar
8 points
Summer 1998 Arlington Argyles N/A
Winter 1997 - 1998 Long Branch Flounder N/A
Summer 1997 Arlington Argyles W. Barnes,
W. Bohdaniw,
E. Mallis,
W. Scott
Winter 1996 - 1997 N/A N/A
Summer 1996 Arlington Argyles Z. Lu
Winter 1995 - 1996 1001 Persian Knights E. Mallis,
P. Opdycke
Summer 1995 Arlington Argyles S. Skirpan,
M. Wellman
Summer 1994 Laurel Flounder M. Thomas
Winter 1992 - 1993 Laurel Barracuda
7½ points
J. Crook
Summer 1992 Laurel Flounder
4 points
S. Skirpan
4½ points
Winter 1991 - 1992 Laurel Flounder
6½ points
M. Wellman
6½ points
Summer 1991 Laurel Barracuda
5½ points
B. Johnson
5 points
Winter 1990 - 1991 Arlington Argyles
6½ points
B. Johnson
6½ points
Summer 1990 Arlington Argyles
S. Skirpan, G. Gray
5 points
Winter 1989 - 1990 Arlington Argyles
6 points
D. Businger
5 points
Summer 1989 Arlington Argyles
4½ points
S. Fitzgerald
5 points
Summer 1986 Laurel Fish N/A
Winter 1985 - 1986 Laurel Flounder
8½ points
C. Wyche
6½ points
Winter 1984 - 1985 Arlington Argyles
7½ points
T. Brownscombe
7 points
Winter 1983 - 1984 Laurel Flounder
10 points
M. Thomas
8 points
Winter 1981 - 1982 Laurel Flounder
N/A
Summer 1981 Laurel Flounder
6½ points
N/A
Winter 1980 - 1981 Potomac "A"
6½ points
N/A
Winter 1978 - 1979 Potomac
7½ points
P. Lacy
8½ points



B Section
Season Section Champion(s) Top Individual(s)
Summer 2008 Check Your Mate
4 points
G. Sanchez
3 points
Winter 2007 - 2008 Arlington Bishops
6½ points
W. Hoopengardner
 points
Winter 2006 - 2007 Fear the Turtle
6 points
V. Shevchuk, M. Stueben
6 points
Summer 2006 Fear the Turtle
3 points
Winter 2005 - 2006 GMU B
7 points
J. Bode
6 points
Summer 2005 Rockville Pike
3½ points
T. Udelson, B. Arroyo
3½ points
Winter 2004 - 2005 Rockville Pikes
5½ points
J. Evans, J. Sullivan, K. Askine
5½ points
Summer 2004 Rockville Pikes
6 points
T. Udelson
5½ points
Winter 2003 - 2004 Fear the Turtle
7 points
J. Kowalski
6½ points
Summer 2003 Fear The Turtle
3½ points
J. Schweitzer
3 points
Winter 2002 - 2003 Fear the Turtle
7 points
G. Cridland
6 points
Summer 2002 Arlington Bad Boys
5 points
J. Schweitzer
D. Towne
5 points
Winter 2001 - 2002 Arlington Bad Boys
8 points
J. Schweitzer
7 points
Summer 2001 Free State Sharks
4½ points
A. Schechter
4½ points
Winter 2000 - 2001 Arlington Pike
6½ points
T. Paper,
D. Towne
6 points
Summer 2000 Arlington Bishops W.E. Webbert
4 points
Winter 1999 - 2000 Long Branch Sharks G. Allen
Summer 1999 N/A S. Goldschmidt,
S. Jablon
Winter 1998 - 1999 Arlington Bishops
7½ points
D. Towne,
J. Toops,
W.E. Webbert
Summer 1998 Arlington Bad Boys
(joint B/C section)
N/A
Winter 1997 - 1998 Arlington Bad Boys N/A
Summer 1997 Arlington Bishops T. Paper
Winter 1996 - 1997 Arlington Bishops N/A
Summer 1996 Arlington Bishops J. Gilbert
Winter 1995 - 1996 Arlington Bad Checks A. Ehle,
R. Larson
Summer 1995 Phalanx III I. Buchanan
Winter 1994 - 1995 Knights of Despair
E. Boesch
Summer 1994 N/A E. Mallis
Winter 1992 - 1993 Arlington Queens
7 points
L. Terrell
Summer 1992 Arlington Queens
4 points
K. Mahach
4 points
Winter 1991 - 1992 Polgar Brothers
6 points
S. Kissinger
7 points
Summer 1991 AU Beagles
4 points
M. Maguire
4 points
Winter 1990 - 1991 Arlington Blitzers
7½ points
C. Yamashita
8 points
Summer 1990 Arlington Blitzers
B. Gaspard
5½ points
Winter 1989 - 1990 Laurel Barracuda
3½ points
A. Ehle
3 points
Summer 1989 Arlington Blitzers
3 points
A. Ehle
3½ points
Winter 1985 - 1986 The Crusaders
9 points
C. Payne
8½ points
Winter 1984 - 1985 Laurel Barracuda
7 points
T. Perez
6 points
Winter 1983 - 1984 Arlington Bombers
8½ points
D. Seitz
7½ points
Summer 1982 Laurel Barracuda N/A
Summer 1981 Laurel Barracuda
5 points
N/A
Winter 1980 - 1981 Laurel "B"
7½ points
N/A
Summer 1980 Laurel Flounder
N/A
Winter 1978 - 1979 Laurel Guppies
7½ points
J. Nelson
9 points



C Section
Season Section Champion(s) Top Individual(s)
Winter 2011 - 2012 Sterling Sacrifices
7½ points
M. Scott, P. Serrano
6 points
Winter 2010 - 2011 Deanwood Chess Club
8½ points
M. Hill
7 points
Winter 2009 - 2010 Deanwood Chess Club
8 points
D. Carter
4½ points
Winter 2008 - 2009 Largo Eagle Chess
4 points
 
 points
Winter 2005 - 2006 GMU C
7 points
M. Stueben
6 points
Summer 2005 Up and Comers
3½ points
G. Sanchez
4 points
Winter 2004 - 2005 Arlington Castles
5 points
J. Kovats
5½ points
Summer 2004 Up and Comers
3½ points
G. Sanchez
3½ points
Winter 2003 - 2004 Comeback Kings
6 points
K. Hsieh
7 points
Summer 2003 Deanwood Chess
5½ points
W. Hankins
5½ points
Winter 2002 - 2003 Arlington Canceled Checks
8 points
A. Ehle
8 points
Summer 2002 Arlington Castles
4½ points
G. Sanchez
5 points
Winter 2001 - 2002 Arlington Canceled Checks
7 points
J. Muehl
6 points
Summer 2001 Arlington Castles
5½ points
J. Kovats,
G. Sanchez
5 points
Winter 2000 - 2001 Arlington Canceled Checks
8 points
D. Fuson,
Ben Johnson
7 points
Summer 2000 Arlington Canceled Checks H. Hopewell
4 points
Winter 1999 - 2000 Arlington Canceled Checks P. Farley,
M. Gilra
Summer 1999 Long Branch Sea Dogs C. Giri
Winter 1998 - 1999 Arlington Castles and Arlington Rookies
7½ points
A. Barnett
Summer 1998 Arlington Bad Boys
(joint B/C section)
N/A
Winter 1997 - 1998 Arlington Castles N/A
Summer 1997 Arlington Bishops T. Paper
Winter 1996 - 1997 N/A N/A
Summer 1996 N/A S. Sadeghi
Winter 1995 - 1996 Black Knights C K. Young
Summer 1995 Phalanx III I. Buchanan
Winter 1992 - 1993 Artificial Terps
7½ points
D. McTaggart
Summer 1992 Arlington Castles
3½ points
Elias Mallis
4 points
Winter 1991 - 1992 Artificial Terps
6 points
S. Herath8 points
Summer 1991 Arlington Castles
3 points
J. Ohman
3 points
Winter 1990 - 1991 Arlington Castles
7½ points
R. Donaldson
8½ points
Summer 1990 Arlington Castles
J. Saunders
6 points
Winter 1989 - 1990 Arlington Castles
7½ points
J. Ohman
7 points
Summer 1989 Arlington Castles
4 points
M. Waters
3 points
Winter 1985 - 1986 Arlington Castles
10 points
J. Ohman, R. Acker, R. Silverman, B. Newman
6 points
Winter 1983 - 1984 Arlington Challengers
8 points
R. Hubbard
7½ points
Winter 1980 - 1981 Arlington "C"
8 points
N/A
Winter 1978 - 1979 Laurel Guppies
7½ points
J. Nelson
9 points
Summer 1977 Internal Revenue Service N/A